Home » , » Expert Appraisal Committees for Environmental Clearance 2015

Expert Appraisal Committees for Environmental Clearance 2015

Written By Gopal Krishna on Sunday, February 15, 2015 | 3:30 AM



Expert Appraisal Committee for Industrial Activities  
           
Industry-1 Mineral Benefication, Metallurgical Industries (Ferrous and Non-Ferrous), Cement Plants, Coke Oven Plants, Asbestos Milling and Asbestos Products, Leather Skin Hide Processing Industry, Pulp & Paper Industry. Industry-2 Offshore and onshore oil and gas exporation development & production, Petroleum Refining Industry, Chlor Alkali Industry, Soda Ash Industry,  Chemicals Fertilizers, Pesticide Industry, Petrochemical Complexes, Petrochemical Based Processing, Synthetic Organic Chemical Industry, Distilleries, Man Made Fibre Maunfacturing.

S.No.
Name & Address
Role in Committee
1
SHRI M RAMAN
3/686, Cauvery Nagar, Kuppam Road Kottivakkam Chennai ? 60041 E-mail : raman16@hotmail.com
Chairman
2
DR. R K GARG
4, Vikram Jyoti Co-Operative Society , Opp. Telecom Factory, Deonar, Mumbai - 400 088 Maharashtra. E-mail : gargnk@gmail.com
Vice-Chairman
3
DR. ANTONY GNANAMUTHU
Old No. 53 and New No. 103, Padmanabha Nagar Adya, Chennai, Tamil Nadu E-mail : antony.gnanamuthu2012@gmail.com
Member
4
DR. B SENGUPTA
16 161, Medha Apartment, Mayur Vihar, Phase-I, Delhi - 110091 E-mail : bsg161@gmail.com
Member
5
DR. PREM SHANKAR DUBEY
86, Mahasweta Nagar, Ujjain ? 456 010. Madhya Pradesh E-mail : preshdubey@sify.com
Member
6
DR. R.M. MATHUR, Director,
Central Pulp and Paper Institute, Paper Mill Road, P.B.No.174, Saharanpur-247 001. Uttar Pradesh. E-mail : rmm_cppri@rediffmail.com
Member
7
DR. S.D. ATTRI, DIRECTOR
Environment Monitoring and Research Centre India Meteorological Department, New Delhi ? 110003 E-mail : sdattri@yahoo.com
Member
8
DR. S.K.DAVE
A/1, Nanalal Park, Opp. Ideal Colony, Jai Hind Char Rasta, Maninagar Ahmedabad-380 008 Gujarat. E-mail : dr_skd@rediffmail.com / dave.sudhir@rediffmail.com
Member
9
PROF. C.S. DUBEY
Department of Geology Delhi University Delhi-110 007 E-mail : csdubey@gmail.com / csdubey@yahoo.com
Member
10
PROF. R.C. GUPTA
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (A Centre of Advanced Study) Institute of Technology Banaras Hindu University Varanasi-221 005. India E-mail : regupta.bhu@gmail.com
Member
11
SHRI NIRANJAN RAGHUNATH RAJE
A-648, Sushant Lok-1 Gurgaon ? 122 002 Haryana E-mail : n_raje@yahoo.com
Member
12
SHRI RAJAT ROY CHOUDHARY
12/37, Karpagam Avenue, 1st street R.A. Puram, Chennai - 600028 E-mail : rajatrc@gmail.com
Member
13
Dr. T. Chandini
Vayu, 3rd floor,Room NO.352, MOEFCC. Email ID : tchand2003@yahoo.co.uk
Member Secretary (Industry-I)
14
Shri Lalit Bokolia
Agni Block,MoEFCC Email-Id lk.bokolia@nic.in
Member Secretary (Industry-II)

Expert Appraisal Committee for Coal Mining 2015

S.No.
Name & Address
Role in Committee
1
Prof. C.R. Babu
Centre for Environmental Management of Degraded Ecosystems, School of Environmental Studies, University of Delhi, Delhi-110 007.
Member
2
Shri T.K. Dhar
31-B, Mansarovar Apartments, Sector-61, Noida-201301. (U.P)
Member
3
Shri Jawahar Lal Mehta
Shanti Vihar, 514-A, Aryapuri Ratu Road, Ranchi-834001.Jharkhand
Member
4
Shri N.K. Verma
602, Skytech Magadh Sector-3, Vaishalia Ghaziabad (U.P)
Member
5
Shri A.K. Bansal
804, Swarn Jayanti Apartment Plot No.97,Sector-54 Gurgaon–122 001
Member
6
Dr. Ratnavel
21/7, Thandavarayan Mudali Street Old Washermpet Chennai–600 021
Member
7
Shri G.S. Dang
(Former Deputy Director, Indian Institute of Petroleum) SF-4, Anand Villa Apartments 117/1, New Road Dehradun- 248 001
Member
8
Representative of Central Electricity Authority
Ministry of Power, Govt. of India, New Delhi.
Member
9
Representative of Wildlife Institute of India
Dehradun
Member
10
Representative of Director General Indian Meteorological Departmenti
New Delhi
Member
11
Representative of National Remote Sensing Agency
Hyderabad
Member
12
Representative of CPCB–Officer dealing in Thermal Power/Coal Mining.

Member
13
Dr. M. Hota Ministry of Environment & Forests Govt. of India,
New Delhi- 110003
Member Secretary


Experts Appraisal Committee on Nuclear Projects




S.No.
Name & Address
Role in Committee
1
Shri A.R. Reddy
162, Gautam Enclave, AWHO Colony, Sector-A, Secundrabad-500 009, Andhra Pradesh.
Chairman
2
Chairman, Central Pollution Control Board
Parivesh Bhavan, CBD cum Office Complex, East Arjun Nagar, Delhi-110032
Member
3
Director General
Indian Council of Medical Research, Ansari Nagar, New Delhi-110029.
Member
4
Director, Health, Safety and Environment Group
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai-400085, Maharashtra
Member
5
Dr. A.A. Khan
Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Uppal Road, Tarnaka, Hyderabad-500007, Andhra Pradesh.
Member
6
Dr. K.K.S. Bhatia
Modinagar Institute of Technology, MIT, NCR Knowledge Park, Niwari Road, Modinagar-201204.
Member
7
Prof. C.K. Varshney
88, Vaishali, Pitampura, Delhi-110088.
Member
8
Prof. U.N. Gaitonde
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Powai, Mumbai-400076, Maharashtra
Member
9
Secretary
Atomic Energy Regulatory Board, Niyamak Bhavan, Anushakti Nagar, Mumbai-400094
Member
10
Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development
NBO Building, Nirman Bhavan, New Delhi-110011
Member
11
Shri A.R. Sundararajan
301, Raja Lakshmi Apartments, 24th Main, J.P. Nagar, 6th Phase, Bangalore-560078
Member
12
Shri R.K. Garg
4, Vikram Jyoti Cooperative Society, Opposite Telecom Factory, Deonar, Mumbai-400088.
Member
13
Shri S. Krishnan
NPCIL, RH-4, E-7, Sector-6, Vashi, Navi Mumbai-400703
Member
14
Dr. P.B. Rastogi
Room No. 541, Paryavaran Bhawan, CGO Complex, Lodi Road, New Delhi-110003.
Member Secretary

Experts Appraisal Committee on River Valley & Hydroelectric Projects




S.No.
Name & Address
Role in Committee
1
Sh. Alok Perti
(Former Secretary –Ministry of Coal), Som Vihar Apartments RK Puram New Delhi
Chairman
2
Dr. Surendra Kumar Mishra
Department of Water Resources & Management,IIT, Rourkee-247 667
Member
3
Sh.Hardip S. Kingra
A-7, Tower 1,New Moti bagh,New Delhi-110023
Member
4
Dr. Vijay Kumar
Ministry of Earth Sciences Prithvi Bhavan, IMD Campus,Opp. India Habitat Centre Lodhi Road,New Delhi-110003
Member
5
Chief Engineer (Hydrology)
Central Water Commission Sewa Bhawan, R.k. Puram,New Delhi-110066
Member
6
Representative ( to be nominated)
Wildlife Institute of India,P. O. Box No. 18,Chandrbani,Dehradun-248001
Member
7
Dr. K. D. Joshi
Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute Regional Centre Allahbad-211 002 Uttar Pradesh
Member
8
Sh. P.K. Chaudhuri
Hema Kunj,Nabagraha, Hill Road,Guwahati- 781004 Assam
Member
9
Sh. C. Achalender Reddy
National Bio-Diversity Authority,5th Floor, TICEL Bio Park,Taramani,Chennai-600113
Member
10
Sh. B. B. Barman
Director (IA-I), MoEF Room No. 123, Paryavaran Bhawan,CGO Complex, Lodhi Road,New Delhi-110003
Member-Secretary

Experts Appraisal Committee on non-coal mining  




S.No.
Name & Address
Role in Committee
1
M.S Nagar
#802, Deepa park, Martin pais Road, Lady Hill, Mangalore-575006
Chairman
2
Dr. D Mohamed Kizhar Irshath
Portugese Church, 2nd Lane, Sevenwells, Chennai-600001
Member
3
Dr. L Ajay Kumar
Deptt. of Mining Engineering, CFG, Anna University, Guindy, Chennai-600025
Member
4
Dr. Ranjan Sahai
Chief Controller of mines Incharge, Indian Bureau of Mines, 2nd Floor, A-Block, Indira Bhawan, Civil Lines, Nagpur-440102
Member
5
Dr. S. K. Peshin
Environment Monitoring and Research Centre India Meteorological Department, Lodi Road, New Delhi-110003, Email : sunil.peshin@gmail.com
Member
6
Dr. S. Subramaniyan
54, V.G.P. Golden Sea View, Part-II, 2nd Main Road, 5th Cross Street, Palavakkam, Chennai-600041
Member
7
Jatinder Singh Kamyotra
Member Secretary, CPCB, Parivesh Bhawan, East Arjun Nagar, Shahadara, Delhi-110032
Member
8
P K Verdia
Prem Moti, 553, OTC Scheme, Opp. Yoga Seva Samiti, Ambamata, Udaipur-313001, Rajasthan
Member
9
Prof. A. K. Bhatnagar
University of Delhi, Department of Botany, Delhi
Member
10
Prof. Asha Rajbanshi
Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun
Member
11
Prof. G. S. Roonwall
Geologist & Mining Engineer, C-520, SFS, Sheikh Sarai-1, New Delhi-110017
Member
12
Dr. V.P Upadhyay
IA Division, Ministry of Environment & Forests, New Delhi-110003
Member Secretary

Experts Appraisal Committee on Infrastructure and Miscellaneous Projects + CRZ




S.No.
Name & Address
Role in Committee
1
Shri Anil Razdan,IAS(Retd.)
C-1/34,Pandara Park, New Delhi
Chairman
2
Dr. M.L. Sharma, IFS (Retd.)
79A, Sector-8, Gandhi Nagar - 382 008, Gujarat
Member
3
Shri R. Radhakrishnan
2/586, 1st Cross Street, Singaravelan Salai, Neelangarai, Chennai - 600 041
Member
4
Dr. M.V. Ramana Murthy
Project Director, Offshore Structures and Island Desalination, NIOT Campus, Pallikarai, Chennai - 600100, Tamil Nadu
Member
5
Dr. R. Prabhakaran
No.1, Besant Road, Royapettah, Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Member
6
Dr. Anuradha Shukla,
Central Road Research Institute (CRRI), Mathura Road, New Delhi - 110 025
Member
7
Shri S.K. Sinha
TNP&ANI GDC, Survey of India, Block-III, Electronics Complex, Thiru-va-Ka Industrial Estate, Guindy, Chennai - 600 032, Tamil Nadu
Member
8
Shri Y.B. Kaushik
Central Ground Water Authority, West Block 2, Wing 3, Sector-1, R.K. Puram, New Delhi
Member
9
Ms. Mita Sharma
Central Pollution Control Board, Parivesh Bhawan, CBD-cum-Office Complex, East Arjun Nagar, Delhi- 110032
Member
10
Shri Lalit Kapur
Ministry of Environment & Forests, Room No.143, 1st Floor, Paryavaran Bhawan, CGO Complex, New Delhi-110003
Member Secretary

Experts Appraisal Committee on Thermal Projects


S.No.
Name & Address
Role in Committee
1
Shri A.S. Lamba
(Former Secretary, Ministry of DONER)Member, Securities Appellate Tribunal Earnest House, 14th Floor, NCPA Marg Nariman Point Mumbai- 400 021
Chairman
2
Prof. C.R. Babu
Centre for Environmental Management of Degraded Ecosystems, School of Environmental Studies, University of Delhi, Delhi-110 007.
Member
3
Shri T.K. Dhar
31-B, Mansarovar Apartments, Sector-61 Noida-201301. (U.P)
Member
4
Shri Jawahar Lal Mehta
Shanti Vihar, 514-A, Aryapuri Ratu Road, Ranchi-834001 Jharkhand
Member
5
Shri N.K. Verma
602, Skytech Magadh Sector-3, Vaishalia Ghaziabad (U.P)
Member
6
Shri A.K. Bansal
804, Swarn Jayanti Apartment Plot No.97,Sector-54 Gurgaon–122 001
Member
7
Dr. Ratnavel
21/7, Thandavarayan Mudali Street Old Washermpet Chennai–600 021
Member
8
Shri G.S. Dang
(Former Deputy Director, Indian Institute of Petroleum)SF-4, Anand Villa Apartments 117/1,New Road Dehradun- 248 001
Member
9
Representative of Central Electricity Authority
Ministry of Power, Govt. of India, New Delhi.
Member
10
Representative of Wildlife Institute of India
Dehradun
Member
11
Representative of Director General Indian Meteorological Departmenti
New Delhi
Member
12
Representative of National Remote Sensing Agency
Hyderabad
Member
13
Representative of CPCB–Officer dealing in Thermal Power/Coal Mining.

Member
14
Dr. Saroj
Ministry of Environment & Forests Govt. of India, New Delhi- 110003
Member Secretary (Thermal Power)

Share this article :

Post a Comment

 
Copyright © 2013. ToxicsWatch, Journal of Earth, Science, Economy and Justice - All Rights Reserved
Proudly powered by Blogger